Attracting and Retaining Top Agribusiness Talent: Current U.S. Immigration Options - E-1/E-2

February 25, 2015 by Jenifer M. Brown, Partner
Attracting and Retaining Top Agribusiness Talent: Current U.S. Immigration Options - E-1/E-2

Ice Miller can help innovators overcome critical challenges to grow successful agribusinesses. Learn more about the unique business and legal challenges facing food and agricultural innovators and how to protect and grow that innovation in our 2015 Agribusiness Guide. An excerpt follows: 

E-1/E-2 (Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors): Any foreign national may apply for this visa if there is a Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, and Navigation or a Bilateral Investment Treaty in effect between the United States and the foreign national’s home country. Qualifying treaties do not exist with Brazil, Russia, India or mainland China. To qualify, the foreign national must enter the United States either (i) to carry on substantial trade, primarily between the United States and his/her own country (E 1 visa); or (ii) to develop and direct the operation of an enterprise in which the foreign national or foreign based enterprise has made a substantial investment (E-2 visa). E visa holders are granted a five year visa but are only admitted to the U.S. for stays of up to two years upon each entry into the U.S.



View Full Site View Mobile Optimized