118 Ice Miller Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America List 118 Ice Miller Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America List

118 Ice Miller Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America List

Indianapolis – One hundred twenty-one lawyers from Ice Miller LLP were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2014 (Copyright 2013 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). A list of attorneys and their relevant practice areas follow below. It is important to note that the lawyers listed in Best Lawyers have no say in deciding which practice areas they are included in. They are voted into practice areas entirely as a result of the votes they receive from their peers.
 
“We are pleased that so many of our attorneys have been ranked by their peers in areas of practice where each has experience,” said Ice Miller Chief Managing Partner Phillip Bayt.
 
Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."
 
Appellate Practice
Brian J. Paul
 
Arbitration
Mary Nold Larimore
Richard A. Smikle
 
Banking and Finance Law
Richard A. Barnhart
John D. Robinett
 
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Daniel M. Anderson
M. Colette Gibbons
Ben T. Caughey
Tyson A. Crist
Henry A. Efroymson
Elden James Hopple
Victoria E. Powers

Robert M. Stefancin
Daniel R. Swetnam

Bet-the-Company Litigation
John C. McDonald
 
Construction Law
Gary J. Dankert
Eric L. Singer
 
Commercial Litigation
Robin Babbitt
James E. Davidson
Kris M. Dawley
Steven D. Forry
John P. Gilligan
Robert Lee Gauss
Brent W. Huber
G. Daniel Kelley, Jr.
Michael J. Lewinski
David M. Mattingly
John C. McDonald
James L. Petersen
Drew J. Miroff
Thomas E. Mixdorf
Donald M. Snemis
Alan G. Starkoff
Seth Thomas
Philip Whistler
 
Communications Law
Gregory J. Dunn
 
Copyright Law
T. Earl LeVere
Thomas A. Walsh
 
Corporate Governance Law
Joshua L. Christie
 
Corporate Law
Anthony P. Aaron
Richard A. Barnhart
Joshua L. Christie
Kristine C. Camron
Joseph E. DeGroff
Jay R. Dingledy
Stephen J. Hackman
Steven K. Humke
Robert R. Ouellette
Susan D. Rector
Dale E. Stackhouse
John R. Thornburgh
Richard J. Thrapp
 
Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Zeff A. Weiss
 
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Mary Beth Braitman
Craig C. Burke
Melissa Proffitt Reese
Marc W. Sciscoe
Tara Schulstad Sciscoe
 
Employment Law – Individuals
David J. Carr
Tamatha A. Earnhart
 
Education Law
Jeffrey O. Lewis
Michael J. Melliere
 
Employment Law – Management
Wayne O. Adams III
William J. Barath
Michael A. Blickman
Paul L. Bittner
Michael H. Boldt
David J. Carr
Mark W. Ford
Byron L. Myers
Sue Porter
Paul Harrison Sinclair
Michael L. Tooley
Felix C. Wade
Robert D. Weisman
 
Environmental Law
Terri A. Czajka
Philip C. Genetos
Joseph M. Reidy
Stephen P. Samuels
Phillip R. Scaletta
 
Gaming Law
Lacy M. Johnson
John J. Thar
 
Government Relations Practice
John R. Hammond III
Robert J. Schillerstrom
 
Health Care Law
Kris M. Dawley
Sherry A. Fabina-Abney
Brenda S. Horn
Gregory L. Pemberton
Myra C. Selby
Kevin C. Woodhouse
 
Immigration Law
Jenifer M. Brown
 
Information Technology Law
Thomas A. Walsh
 
Labor Law – Management
Wayne O. Adams III
Paul L. Bittner
Michael A. Blickman
Michael H. Boldt
David J. Carr
Mark W. Ford
Byron L. Myers
Ryan McCabe Poor
Sue Porter
Paul Harrison Sinclair
Michael L. Tooley
Felix C. Wade
Robert D. Weisman
 
Labor Law – Union
David J. Carr
 
Land Use & Zoning Law
Zeff A. Weiss
 
Litigation - Antitrust
Philip Whistler
 
Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Michael Edward Millikan
John R. Thornburgh
 
Litigation - Banking & Finance
John P. Gilligan
Philip Whistler
 
Litigation – Bankruptcy
Daniel M. Anderson
Robert M. Stefancin
Tyson A. Crist
Victoria E. Powers
Daniel R. Swetnam
Henry A. Efroymson
 
Litigation – Construction
Gary J. Dankert
John P. Gilligan
Alan H. Goldstein
John C. McDonald
Hansel H. Rhee
Eric L. Singer
 
Litigation – Environmental
Terri A. Czajka
John C. McDonald
Joseph M. Reidy
Stephen P. Samuels
Donald M. Snemis
 
Litigation – ERISA
Melissa Proffitt Reese
Marc W. Sciscoe
Tara Schulstad Sciscoe
 
Litigation - Intellectual Property
Roger A. Gilcrest
John P. Gilligan
T. Earl LeVere
 
Litigation - Labor & Employment
Wayne O. Adams III
Michael A. Blickman
David J. Carr
James E. Davidson
Byron L. Myers
Sue Porter
Felix C. Wade
Paul Harrison Sinclair
 
Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions
Steven K. Humke
David M. Mattingly
Alan G. Starkoff
 
Litigation – Municipal
Philip Whistler
 
Litigation – Patent
David M. Mattingly
T. Earl LeVere
 
Litigation – Real Estate
Timothy E. Ochs
Michael J. Lewinski
Zeff A. Weiss
 
Litigation – Securities
Matthew L. Fornshell
 
Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Gordon D. Wishard
 
Litigation & Controversy - Tax
David M. Mattingly
Mark J. Richards
 
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Amy K. Fisher
Bonnie L. Gallivan
 
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs
James T. Burns
 
Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Kelly Pitcher
 
Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Joshua L. Christie
Joseph E. DeGroff
Stephen J. Hackman
Robert R. Ouellette
John R. Thornburgh
Richard J. Thrapp
 
Municipal Law
Amy M. Corsaro
Gregory J. Dunn
Jeffrey O. Lewis
 
Non-Profit / Charities Law
Gina M. Giacone
Gordon D. Wishard
 
Patent Law
T. Earl LeVere
 
Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
James T. Burns
 
Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Bonnie L. Gallivan
Kevin R. Knight
Mary Nold Larimore
Drew J. Miroff
Judy S. Okenfuss
 
Public Finance Law
Thomas K. Downs
Philip C. Genetos
Brenda S. Horn
Lisa A. Lee
Jeffrey O. Lewis
Todd W. Ponder
James M. Snyder
 
Real Estate Law
Randall S. Arndt
Phillip L. Bayt
Aaron J. Dixon
Sarah Funke
Timothy E. Ochs
John D. Robinett
 
Securities Regulation
Matthew L. Fornshell
 
Tax Law
Richard W. Holz
Mark J. Richards
Thomas F. Schnellenberger, Jr.
 
Trademark Law
Roger A. Gilcrest
T. Earl LeVere
Susan D. Rector
 
Trusts and Estates
Kristine J. Bouaichi
Paul Corsaro
Gina M. Giacone
Gordon D. Wishard
 
Project Finance Law
Jane N. Herndon
 
Sports Law
John R. Thornburgh
 
Venture Capital Law
John R. Thornburgh
 
Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
Corey V. Crognale
Robert M. Robenalt
 

About Ice Miller LLP
Founded in 1910, Ice Miller LLP is an Am Law 200 Firm with a nationally recognized reputation in many of its practice areas. Ice Miller offers a broad array of capabilities in virtually all areas of legal practice including: corporate, patents and trademarks, bankruptcy, lobbying, labor and employment, litigation, employee benefits, environment, tax, trusts and estates, real estate, municipal finance and government law. With offices in Chicago; Cleveland; Columbus; DuPage County, Ill.; Indianapolis; and Washington, D.C., the Firm has more than 300 lawyers, 40 paraprofessionals and 280 support staff members.

This press release is intended for general information purposes only and does not and is not intended to constitute legal advice.
 
 

View Full Site View Mobile Optimized